© Uckfield and District Preservation Society Ltd.          Registered Office - 47 Roman Way, Uckfield, East Sussex TN22 1UY  All rights reserved.   Company Registered in England Number 04471316    Registered Charity No 1102573         webadmin@udps.co.uk
wp336802c7.png
wpc3b593fc.png
wp4c394b9b.png
B
Baden-Powell, Lord                              VII  61.
Bagot de la Bere, Basil                         VI  11.
Bain, William                                   II  17.
Baines, T.E.                                    VI  79.
Baird, Carolyn, nee, Towner, (A)                VI  83.
Baker, Marion                                   II  22.
Baker, Thomas                                   II  17.
Baker’s Cottages                                II  52.
Balaclava,  battle of                           VI  91, 92, 93.
Baldwin, Eliza                                  IX  22.
Baldwin, George                                 XII  62.
Baldwin, Samuel, police constable               II  46, 49, 50.
Balfour, A.J. Rt. Hon. MP, Prime Minister       X  43.   XII  55.
Ballard & Co.                                   X  39.
Baltic Saw Mills Company Ltd                    XII  52.
Banks, George                                   II  48.
    Joseph, (of Framfield)                      VI  63, 65, 66.
Bannister, Henry                                IX  9, 15.
    Thomas                                      IV  59, 60.   VIII  28.   IX  5, 10, 39.   
                                                X  57, 58, 59, 60.
Bannister, Sarah and family                     XII  20.
Barchard, F (Junior)                            X  43.
    Francis,                                    III  44.   IV  5, 86.   VI  54, 55, 56.   VIII  52.
    George,                                     II  57.
Barcombe Mills                                  XII  6.
Barefoot Square                                 I  47.   VII  20, 24.   IX  11, 12.
Barford, Thomas.H.                              I  44.   IX  9.  XII  63.
Barker, Juliet                                  X  63.   XI  48.
Barkham,  Manor of                              VI  6, 11, 12, 14, 15, 18.
Barn Field                                      XII  59.
Barnardos, Dr, homes for Waifs                  XII  29.
Barnes, Raymond                                 XII  7.
Barnes, Sarah Ann                               X  45.
Barnett, Thomas                                 XII  37.
Baronets, the story of Four                     II  61-63.
Baron, family (Methodists)                      IV  44.
Barrett, Rev’d, R.                              II  48.
Barry, R. Esq.                                  XII  37.
Bartholomew, Derek                              X  25.
Barton, William                                 XII  38.
Bartrup, William                                II  20.
Bassett, Dan                                    XI  62.
Batchelor, Pamela, (A)                          VI  26.
Batchelor, Emma Louise                          IX  50-54.
    the family                                  IX  51.
    John                                        II  4-9, 18.
    Frances (Gilbert)                           IX  53.
    Henry & Elizabeth                           IX  51.
    Leslie & Pamela                             IX  54.
    Louisa                                      II  6, 7, 8, 9.   IX  51.
    Martha,                                     II  18.
    Meston                                      XII  19.
    William, (parish clerk)                     II  4, 18.   IX  51.
Bates Hole (Union Point)                        III  5.
Batts, William                                  II  38.
Bawley, George                                  XII  33.
Bax, Rev’d John                                 II  21.
Baxendale, Mr.                                  IX  23.   X  45.
Bayley, Richard Preston                         III  14.

Bean, George & Lily                             IX  12.
Bean, W, Nurseryman, Heathfield                 XII  57.
Bear Brewery,                                   VI  63, 65.
Bear, Rev’d John                                II  62.
Beard, Richard                                  VI.  46
Beaty, Wiilliam                                 I  49.   IX  14.
Beauport Statuette                              VI  8.
Beckett, Thomas (of Penshurst)                  IX  33.
Beckles. S.H.                                   VI  4.
Becontree Estate, Dagenham                      XII  43.
Beecham, Sir Thomas                             II  52.
Beeching of Ashburnham                          VI  8.
Beeney, William Lemmon                          IV  60.   IX  57.
Before Street Numbers                           I  40-47.   II  51-53.
Bell Hotel                                      XII  57,58,62.
Bell, Dr.                                       VI  25.
Bellingham, Mary                                IX  7.
Bellinghurst, Edward                            II  21.
Bell Vue Fields Mill, Brighton                  XII  38,62.
Bellvue Place                                   I  44.
Belsen-Birknau Concentration Camp               XII  12.
Belsham-Revell, Jennifer, (A)                   VII  46.
Benefit of Clergy                               XI  31.
Benetlleigh, Agnes de                           II  59.
Bennett, Alan                                   XII  5.
Bennett, George                                 IX  62.   XI  53.
Bennett, Superintendent James,                  II  48, 49.
Bennick, William                                III  48.
Bentham, Jeremy                                 IX  4.
Bentall, H.J.                                   IV  60.
Bentley Farm                                    II  59-60.
Bentley Wildfowl Park                           XI  7.
Bentley, John Francis                           XII  13,14.
Bentley, Paul; & Patricia                       VI  68, 69.
Beresford, Professor Maurice                    VII  5.   XII  13,14.
Berry, Tania  (A)                               III  60.
Berry, (handyman & Chimney sweep)               IX  64, 65.
Best, Henry & Isabella                          VI  76.
Best, James                                     XII  58.
Beswick, Molly, (A)                             VI  85, 86.
Beulah Cottages                                 I  47.
Bevins, Reginald, Rt. Hon. MP.                  IX  58.
Beynon, Frances                                 VI  54.

Bickersteth, Rt. Revd. (Bishop)                 II  7, 8.
Billiter, Richard Henry                         V  49.
Bingham Towner, family of                       V  3.   VI  16, 81-84.   X  21.   XII  3.
    Family Tree                                 VI  84.
    George                                      VI  80, 83.
    Henry                                       VI  80.
Bird-nye Dairy                                  II  52.
Bird-nye Terrace                                I  46.   II  49.
Birkbeck, Dr. & Mrs.                            VI  48.
Birt, Dr.                                       VII  62.
Births, Marriages & Deaths in Uckfield (1838-1867)
                                                III  35.
Bishop, Colonel Henry                           VI  71.
Bishop, Jack                                    IX  44.
Bishop, J.F.                                    IX  55.
Bishop, Mr                                      XI  66.
‘Bishop’s Prison’                               I  14.

Blackaller, Lydia                               XII  31.
Blackboys  (also see Framfield & Blackboys)     XI  54.
Blackboys Mill                                  XII  38.
Black Death                                     VIII  65.
Black, George                                   IX  13.
Blackman, Sir Henry                             II  14.
Blackman, Susannah                              II  14.
Blackmore, Stephen                              VI  4, 6.
Black’s Guide (Southern Counties of England)    I  48.
Blakiston-Houston, John                         VI  50.
Blanch, George                                  II  17.
Blanford, Vivienne (A)                          XII  57.
Blatchington                                    XI  17.
Bleriot,                                        VIII  22.
Bliss, Mrs                                      X  34, 38.
Blissett, Thomas                                II  43.
Blitzkrieg                                      XII  7.
Blockade, German, WW1.                          VIII  40.

Board of Guardians, Uckfield Union              II  54.   VI  56, 98.   X  34.
Board of Education                              X  43.
Boer War                                        VII  62, 63, 64.   XII  55.
Boesking, Francis                               XII  49.
Bogarde, Dirk                                   II  27, 29, 30.
Boniface, William & Mary                        VI  57.
Bonnett, Bob (A)                                XII  40.
Bonnick’s Farm                                  I  8.
Book Reviews
Booker, Richard                                 X  11.
Boringwheel Mill                                IV  5.   XII  33,34.
Boss, Maureen, (A)                              VIII  54.
Boston “Tea Party”                              XI  28.
Botany Bay                                      IX  24.
Bounty Migrants                                 X  11-17.
Bourner & Co,                                   VII  62, 66.
Bourner, George                                 IX  39.
Bowen, Captain George                           XI  3.
Bowen, Mary                                     IX  15.
    Theodora                                    IX  15.
Bowling Club                                    IV  60.   X  57-61.

Bradford’s Farm                                 XII  37.
Braithwaite, John (the younger)                 IX  38.
Bratward Farms                                  XII  37.
Braun, Hugh                                     VIII  67, 71.
Bravery, Mr. (Railway Inspector)                IV  69, 70.
Breachley, Mary                                 IX  7.
Brewing (& Malting) in Uckfield                 VII  20-24.   X  39.
Brickmaker’s Arms                               III  6, 8.
Brickmaking in Isfield                          IV  66.
    at Ridgewood                                II  17.   III  4-10.
    on the Weald                                IV  35, 66.
Bridge                                          VI  7.
Bridge collapse, 1903, Uckfield                 IV  69-70.   VII  67.   XII  55.
Bridge Cottage                                  II  18.   III  27.   V  29-30.   VIII 64-72.
                                                IX  3-36.   X  61.   XI  4-9.   XII  3,20,31.
Bridge Cottage, the owners (1584-1713)          VIII  55-60.
Bridge Farm                                     VI  50, 55.   XII  59.
Bridge Hotel                                    XII  20.
Bridge, Dr. Martin                              VIII  64.
Bridging the Gap (see Views Wood)
Briggs, Arthur                                  VI  64.
Bright, A.W.                                    IV  60.   IX  18.   X  57, 58, 60.
Brightling (Fuller Estate)                      IX  71.
Brighton                                        XI  66-68.
Brighton Polytechnic                            XI  8.
Brinkhurst, B                                   X  39.
    William                                     I  3.
British & Foreign Bible Society                 VIII  32.
British Telecom                                 V  14, 15.
British Expeditionary Force                     VIII  40.
Brodie, Frederick                               XII  59.
Brogan, Hugh                                    IX  54.
Brook, Ann                                      II  20.
Brook, James                                    XII  34.
Brooke, Isaac                                   IX  12.
Brooks, Harry                                   IX  66.
Brooker Ann                                     VI  46.
    Betty                                       XI  7.
    George                                      VI  54.
    John                                        IX  10.   XI  8.   XII  60,62.
    Jonathan                                    VI  46.   X  49.
    Napkin, wheelwright,                        IV  61.
    Police constable                            II  49.
    Ruth                                        X  41.
    Susannah                                    VI  46.
    Thomas                                      I  30.   IX  17.   XII  31.
Brooker’s Guide.                                X  59.   XI  13.
Brooks, Aubrey                                  XI  22.
Brooks, Jack                                    XI  22.
Brown, Anne (of Rossington)
    Caleb                                       XI  65.
    Charles                                     IX  6.
    Charlotte Anne (of Rossington)              VI  46, 50, 54.
    Charlotte Anne (Junior = Wm. O’Hara)        VI  50.
    Ellen                                       I  49.   IX  24.
    Harry                                       XI  65.
    James                                       VI  46, 50.
    John, (USA)                                 VII  47, 48.
    Mary                                        VI  50.
    Naomi Kate                                  XI  58-69.
    Richard                                     IX  4.
    R.J.                                        VIII  66, 71.
    Thomas                                      II  17.
Brunsden, Nelson.                               II  21.
Brunswick House,                                I  40.
Bruce, Thomas                                   IX  11.
Bryant, Edgar                                   VI  67.
    Eleanor (nee Banks)                         VI  65, 66, 67.
    Elizabeth Jane (nee Godfrey)                VI  67.
    Harry                                       VI  67.
    Harry (second)                              VI  67.
    Lillian                                     VI  67.
    Ted                                         III  58.
    William,                                    VI  65, 66, 67.

Buckswood Grange (Rocks House)                  I  17.   VI  60-81.   X  49.
Bucket,  Mr & Mrs                               IX  62.
Buckwell, Frederick                             IX  19.
Budge, Annie                                    IX  15.
Budgen                                          XI  17.
Buffalo, American fighter plane                 XI  56.
Bufford, Thomas                                 I  23.
Builders’ Inn, Copthorne                        XI  58.
Building Society                                VI  6.
Building Society, Church of England             XI  45,46.
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward                       VII  47.
Buller, General.                                VII  62.
Burden, Mr. (Workhouse Master)                  X  42.
Burder, Reginald                                IX  15.
Burdett, T. (Surveyor)                          II  27, 28.   IX  57.
Burdon, Rt, Revd. (Bishop)                      II  4.
Burley, Bob                                     XI  25.
Burgess, Denys                                  I  14.
Burgess, James                                  II  11.
Burgesses, medieval                             VII  5.
Burns, John. MP.                                X  27.
Burt, W.S.                                      I  43.
Burtenshaw Mr. (carpenter) & George             IX  63.   XI  56.
Burtenshaw, Jack                                XI  56.
Burton, Alice                                   IX  63.
Burton, Rowland (King’s Proctor)                XI  29.
Burton, Thomas                                  VI  54, 55.
Bushby, Edward                                  I  23.
Bushel, Gordon & Gwen                           XII  47.
Bussey, Edward                                  IX  41.
Butcher, Elizabeth.                             VI  54.
Butchers                                        XI  25.
Butts Croft                                     I  47.
Buxted Infants’ School                          XI  63.
Buxted Mill                                     XII  36.
Buxted Park                                     II  11, 12.   VIII  61.   XI  59,64.
Buxted Park House                               XI  64.
Buxted Rocks                                    III  38-39.

Byles, Marianne                                 XII  13.
Byron, Lady                                     VII  47.