© Uckfield and District Preservation Society Ltd.          Registered Office - 47 Roman Way, Uckfield, East Sussex TN22 1UY  All rights reserved.   Company Registered in England Number 04471316    Registered Charity No 1102573         webadmin@udps.co.uk
wp336802c7.png
wpc3b593fc.png
wp4c394b9b.png
G
Gaffney, Barnaby                                VI  10.
Gage, Edward                                    II  59, 60.
Gage, family members                            II  36, 37, 59, 60.   VIII  41, 43.
Gage, Henry                                     II  25, 59.
Gage, Sir John                                  II  37, 38, 59.
Gage, Viscount                                  II  36.
Gammon, William                                 II  20.
Gander (Mr) (Overseer of Rates)                 X  45.
Gander, P                                       IV  60.   X  57, 59.
Gardner, Starkie                                VI  8.
Garnier, Commander William                      XI  29.
Garrett, Trayton                                VI  64.
Gas Company                                     IV  19, 62.   VII  63.
Gaudsell, Frederick                             II  17.
Gawdy, Thomas                                   XI  31.
Gay, (Mrs) (cook)                               II  33.
Gazle Slope, Piltdown                           V  37.

Geering, Mary Ann                               II  48.
Geffery (Jeffery) File                          XI  54.
Gell, F.H                                       II  47, 48.
General Election, 1906                          X  9, 10.
Geneva,                                         I  40, 41.   II  51.
Geneva Cottages                                 I  40, 42.
Geological Magazine                             VI  7.
Geological Society                              VI  7, 15.
George, Henry Rhodes Gilbert                    V  27.
George, Prince Regent (George IV) (Prinny)      I  37.   III  19.
George V, King,                                 VII   39-46.   VIII  39.
Georgian Lewes                                  I  50.
Gerison, Rev’d Robert                           I  37.   II  25.   VIII  41.

Ghost of Manor Park, the                        I  3, 7.

Gibbs, Sarah                                    II  14, 16.
Gielgud, Sir John                               II  30.
Gilbert Dick, (son of Richard) (A)              I  28, 29.   VIII  40.
    Family, (of Ryderswell)                     VII  61-72 passim.   VIII  22.
    Howard (A)                                  V  48.   VII  30.   XI  3,21.  XII  54.
    Mrs, Ellen Isabel (of Ryderswell)           I  28, 29.   VII  60, 62, 69, 72.
    Nicholas,                                   II  24.
Gilbert Reginald                                I  29.
    Richard                                     I  28, 29.   VI  27.
    Robert                                      IX  51.
Gillham, family of                              XII  48.
Gillham, Anne                                   VI  54.
Girling, Sidney                                 X  5.

Gladwin, James                                  II  53.
Glossary (timber houses)                        VIII  72.
Gloucester Cottages                             I  46.
Glyndebourne Opera                              II  59.

Goddard, George                                 X  53.
Goddard, Police Constable                       II  47.
Godman, John,                                   III  49.
Godolphin, Lady Henrietta (nee Pelham)          II  36.
Godson, William                                 IX  17.
‘Golden Boot, The’                              IX  9.   XII  63.
Golden Cross                                    XI  56.
Goldsmith, Reuben                               II  17.
Good House Farm                                 XII  36.
Goody, (Mr) (grocery manager)                   X  68.
Goord, Marian                                   IX  7.
Gordon, Charles                                 X  42.
Gordon Riots                                    VIII  47.
Gore, Sir John                                  V  18, 19, 20, 23.
Goring, Jeremy (A) a review                     I  50.
Gosling, (Mr)                                   X  38.
Gould, Frederick William                        IV  60.   X  57.
    Harry                                       IX  64.
    James Windsor                               I 43.  IV 60.  VI 80.  VII 44.  
                                                IX 10, 17.  X 57, 58, 59.   XII  51,52,54,62.
    John                                        IX  65.
    John Windsor                                IV  60.   IX  10, 57, 59.
    Lloyd                                       IX  59.
    Lucy                                        XII  54.
    Mrs, (? wife of James Windsor Gould)        XII  29.
    Robert David                                IX  56.
    Wyndham (A)                                 IX  54, 70.   X  56.   XI  53,56.

Grace, Police Constable                         IX  70.
Graham, Gerry                                   V  16.
Grammar School, Uckfield                        I  2.   II  25-26.   III  22-25, 32.   
     (See also the Saunder’s Foundation)        IV  24, 41.   V  39.  VI  7, 16, 52, 56, 96, 98.
                                                VII  38.   IX  7, 13.   X  52.  
Grange, The, Uckfield                           XII  59,62.
Grange Hill Mission                             VIII  62,63.
Graves, Commander Samuel                        XI  28,29.
Great Exhibition, 1851                          III  53.
Great Fire of London                            IX  37.
Great War, Maresfield in the,                   X  27-32.
Green E.H.                                      XII  57.
Green, John                                     XII  61.
Greenfield, Anne                                I  37, 39.
Greengrocery and the Gospel,                    IX  22-24.
Greenhurst                                      VIII  6.
Greenwood ‘Auntie’ Grace                        XII  66-68.
Greenwood, ‘Uncle’ Bertie                       XII  66-68.
Greenwood, Chris                                XII  66.
Greenwood, Maud                                 XII  66.
Green (Mr) “Ticker”                             X  53, 67.
Greenwich Hospital                              V  21.
Gregory, Frank                                  V  5, 6, 13, 16.
Grey Wood                                       XI  56.
Griesse,                                        V  20.
Grimm, Samuel Hieronymus                        II  12.
Grinstead, Edward                               VI  76.
Grizeldons Commons                              I  8.
Groceries & Provisions, 19th Century            XII  56,57.
Groombridge Railway Station                     XII  67.
Grove, (Mrs)                                    I  14.
Grover, Dick                                    XII  25.
Grover, Harry                                   XII  26.
Groves, Brian & Biddy                           VI  68, 69.
Growing up in Halland in the 30s & 40s          IX  58-70.

Guardians, Board of                             II  54.   IV  71.   VI  98.   XI  18,21,36.
Gubbins, David                                  V  16.
Guile, James                                    V  13, 16.
Gurney, Judge Baron                             I  19, 22, 24.
Gurr, Frances & William                         XII  31.
Guy, (Mr) (cobbler)                             IX  61.
Guy, Walter                                     II  47.