© Uckfield and District Preservation Society Ltd.          Registered Office - 47 Roman Way, Uckfield, East Sussex TN22 1UY  All rights reserved.   Company Registered in England Number 04471316    Registered Charity No 1102573         webadmin@udps.co.uk
wp336802c7.png
wpc3b593fc.png
wp4c394b9b.png
S
St. Anne’s Cottages                              II  51.
St. Barbe, Captain Guy                           VI  16.
St. John-Smith & Sons                            V  36-39.   VII  61.   VIII  16.
St. Luke’s, Charlton                             VII  18, 19.
St. Philip Neri,  Mission of                     VIII  47-54.
St. Saviour’s Church                             II  52.  IV  19.
Sackville, Lord George                           VII  11, 12.
Salomons, Sir David                              X  4.
Salter, James                                    IV  62.
Salvation Army                                   I  43.
Salzman, A. F                                    VI  10, 11.
Sampson, Mr. (Driver)                            X  4, 5.
San Belangan                                     V  20.
Sanders Mr. (Prison Governor)                    II  48.
Sands, Wiliam                                    II  47.
Sanderson, Revd. Edward                          II  57.   VII  41, 45.   IX  16.
Saunders’ Charity School                         II  24-26.   VII  29-32.   VIII  41.   X  64.
    Dr. Anthony                                  II  24-26.   VII  29-32.   VIII  41.   X  63.
    Frank                                        VI  67, 68.
    Rev’d R.Brock                                X  27.
    Robert, letters of, Pt.1                     X  27-32.
Sawyers family                                   V  28-35.   VI  61.
    Alfred & Harriet                             IX  19.
    James                                        IV  61.   V  29, 30, 31.
    Richard                                      II  21.   VI  76.
Saxton, Harold                                   IX  44.
Scarlett family members                          II  23-24, 38, 57.   VI 22, 50, 56-59, 94,95.
                                                 IX  11, 18.
    Dora                                         II  33.
    H                                            II  57, 58.
    James William                                VI  50.
Scarlett-Streatfeild, J. Air Vice-Marshall       X  49.
Scarlett-Streatfeild,  Lieut-Commander           X  49.
Schmid, Bert, (A)                                IV  18-26.
Schmuck, Anna Maria                              VI  56.
Schools:
    Charity Schools                              VII  31.
    Little Horsted Church of England             III  64.   IV  49-58.
    Ridgewood                                    IX  15.
    Saunders Charity School                      II  24-26.   VII  29-32.   VIII  41.   X  64.
    Uckfield Grammar                             II  25-26.   III  22-25, 32.   IV  41.   
                                                 VII  78.   IX  13.
    Uckfield ParochialChurch                     IX  14.   X  20, 67.
    Uckfield Roman Catholic                      IX  15.
Schuckburgh-Evelyn, Sir George                   X  62.
Scots Greys Regiment                             VI  91-99.
Scotsford Cottage,                               I  46.
Scott, Captain (Antarctic explorer)              VIII  33.
Scouting                                         X  21, 22.
Scrase, William                                  X  40.
Sebastopol                                       VI  92. et seq
Selbourne Villa                                  I  46.   II  53.
Sellens, Frank, (A)                              VI  7.   X  26.
Setright, L.J.K                                  X  4.
Settlement & Removal, Laws of                    X  34.
Seven Years War                                  VII  11.
Shackleton, (Polar Explorer)                     VIII  22.
Shadwell, William                                II  11.
Shane, David & Lesley                            VII  68, 69.
Sharps Mill                                      V  49.
Shaw, Tony, (A)                                  IV  16.   V  5, 6, 12, 16.
Sheffield, 1st Earl                              VI  54.
Sheffield, 3rd Earl of ( & cricket)              V  43, 52-68.   VIII  23.   IX  30.
Sheffield Mill, Fletching                        V  3.
Sheffield Place and Park                         VIII  23.
Sheldon, Gilbert                                 VII  29.
Shell Better Britain Award for Timber            V  14.
Shelleys of Maresfield                           II  41.   III  58.   IX  29.
Shelley, Sir John                                IX  29.
Shiffner,
    Major Bertie                                 V  38.   VII  63.   VIII  25.
    Emily                                        VI  54, 56.
    Sir George                                   VI  50.   VII  63.
    Henry (Snr)                                  VI  54, 56.
    Sir John                                     VIII  36.
    Louisa                                       IX  18.
    Mary                                         VI  54, 56.
    Thomas, JP                                   II  22.   VI  50, 55.
‘Ship of Truth’                                  VI  32.
Shipton, Albert                                  IV  61.   VIII  28.
Shoebridge, Lucy                                 II  24.
Shops and Commerce                               I  42-45.
Shops and trades, 1861                           II  20.
Short straw, the Case of                         I  22-25.
Shurley, Sir John                                IV  57, 64.
    Robert                                       IV  65.
Sidney Street, Siege of                          VII  61.   VIII  26-27.
Siggs Farm & Lane                                IX  67.
Simmonds, George                                 IX  44.
Sinden, Edmund J                                 I  47.   VII  22.   X  38.
Sitford, Ann (nee Stevenson)                     IV  6.
Sitford, Henry                                   IV  6,7.
Smeaton, John                                    V  43.
Smirke, Sydney                                   VII  50, 51, 52.   X  49.
    Robert                                       VII  50-52.
Smith, Catherine                                 IX  15.
    Edward,                                      IX  34.
    Eileen                                       VI  22.
    Emily (nee Thorne)                           IX  22.
    John                                         III  49.  IX  34.
    Mary                                         II  22.
    Professor Grafton Elliot                     VI  15, 16.
    Reginald                                     VI  17.
    Sheila, (A)                                  VII  50.
    Tom & Lou                                    IX  64.
    W.H (Butcher)                                X  39.
    Walter  P                                    V  27.
    William (of Uckfield House)                  III  12, 51.
    William (Surveyor, Ouse Navigation)          V  46.
Smuggling Episodes                               V  23.
Snatt, Agnes                                     VI  38.
    Family                                       VI  35, 36.
    Thomas                                       VI  35.
Snell, Simon                                     VIII  57, 59.   IX  34.
    William                                      VIII  57, 59.   IX  34.
Soames, John                                     VIII  49.
Socialism                                        VIII  22.
Society for the Promotion of Christian Knowledge
     (SPCK)                                      VII  30, 31.   X  37.
Soup Kitchen                                     II  57.
Southdown Hunt                                   VI  57, 58.
South East Metropolitan Health Board             VI  23.
South Eastern Union of Scientific Studies        VI  7.
Southern Counties Agricultural Trading Society
     (SCATS)                                     III  55.
South Malling Manor                              I  3, 4, 5.   VII  6,8.   VIII  4, 55, 56.
Special Scientific Interest, Site of. (SSI)      VI  88.
Spencer-Perceval, Rt. Hon.                       II  64.
Spice, Arthur Windsor                            VII  46.
Spicer, Mrs Ann                                  IV  49, 50.
Spreadbury, Pat                                  IV  18-26.  passim
Springett, Guliema, of Ringmer                   I  15.
Squires of Uckfield                              I  17.
Stamps, Post over five centuries                 VI  71-78.
Standen, Francis.                                II  14.
Stantons Manor                                   I  39.
Stansfield, John                                 II  60.
Stapley, Henry                                   II  20.
Stapley, (Mr.)                                   X  59.
Starnes, Mr. (Nurseryman) & son, David           IX  63.
Starr, Captain (Fire Chief)                      IX  64.
    Thomas & Lydia                               X  12.
Start, Police Constable, John                    II  46, 48, 49.
Stephenson, George                               IX  38.
Stevens, George  (Martyr)                        I  14.
Stevenson,  (H)Anna (nee Sitford)                IV  5.
Stevenson, Joseph                                IV  5.
Stevenson, Richard                               IV  5, 7.
Stewart, Alex                                    IX  58.
Stiff, W.F                                       IX  57.
Stock Show                                       X  60.
Stone, Thomas & Elizabeth                        IX  34.
    William                                      II  12.
Stone breaking & pounding                        X  36.
Stopford, Sir John                               V 21.
Story, John                                      I  13.
Straker, Ernest                                  IV  4.
Stranoch, Mr & Mrs                               IX  69.
Streatfeild, Anne Shuttleworth (also Mrs. Prime) VI  50 et seq.   VII  3.
    Annette                                      II  33-34.   IV  19.   V  39.   VI  21, 56-60.
    Family,                                      VI  46-62.
    Mary (nee Egles)                             VI  46.   IX  34, 35.
    Mrs R.J. (nee Scarlett)                      VII  67.   VIII  32.   IX  18.
    Henry, Colonel                               VI  46.   VII  39.   X  49.
    Rev’d. John                                  II  21.   VIII  46.
    Richard Beard                                I  17.   VI  46.   IX  34.
    Richard James                                II  22,23.   IV  59, 62.   V  30, 39.  
                                                 VI  5, 19, 20, 21, 50, 56, 58.   
                                                 VII,  39, 41, 65.  VIII  32.   
                                                 IX  11, 13, 18.   X  43, 46, 57.
    Richard Shuttleworth                         I  17.   II  20, 22.   III  51.   IV  61, 72.  
                                                 VI  46, 49, 52, 54.   X  49.
    Richard Thomas                               I  17.   VI  46, 47, 49.   IX  35.   X  49.
    Sidney                                       VI  54.
    Thomas                                       III  19.
Streather, Police Constable, Henry               II  46.
Strevens, George                                 III  14-17.
Strikes, industrial, 1911                        VIII  29.
Stuart, Hon. Simon                               V  14.15.
Stubbs, Marjorie (A)                             II  33-34.
Sturt, Charles                                   VI  80.
Suffragettes 1912                                VIII  20, 30, 33.
Sulvene, Alice                                   IX  34.
Summers, Elizabeth                               IX  52, 53.
Summerset, Mr. (Chauffer)                        X  55.
Sun Alliance & Firemark                          IX  37.
Surnames. 1861                                   II  19.
Sussex Archaeological Society                    II  3.   VI  6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 14, 16.
    Advertiser                                   III  30.
    County Building Society                      I  43.
    Cricket (1600-1900)                          V  52-67.
    Dialect                                      I  15.
    Express, WW2 Uckfield RDC pages              VII  52-55.
    Express, Surrey Standard & Kent Mail 1903    IV  70.
    families (in Kent & Sussex families)         III  19.
    Privies                                      V  69.
    Record Society                               VI  7.
    Village & the Great War (WW1)                X  27-32.
Sutton, Dave                                     IX  48.
Sweet, Dr.                                       IV  69.   VI  22, 24.   VII  68.   IX  13.  
‘Swing (Captain)’ riots                          I  19, 21, 22, 32-33.   III  28, 29.
Sylvester, Chris                                 IX  71.