© Uckfield and District Preservation Society Ltd.          Registered Office - 47 Roman Way, Uckfield, East Sussex TN22 1UY  All rights reserved.   Company Registered in England Number 04471316    Registered Charity No 1102573         webadmin@udps.co.uk
wp336802c7.png
wpc3b593fc.png
wp4c394b9b.png
T
Tagg, R.(A)                                    I  7.
Tanhouse (Olives)                              VI  35, 38, 39.
Tariff Reform, 1910                            VIII  24.
Tarring Camais, Manor of                       VI  6, 11.
Tavener, Audrey                                X  68.
Taylor, D.J (Dan ‘Cooper’)                     VI  42.   X  8.
    George                                     III  4,5,8.
    Henry                                      II  21.
    John, (A)                                  VI  45
    John, (Census enumerator, 1901)            VI  7.   IX  4.
    Martyn                                     V  14, 16.
    Tom                                        IX  44.
Teague, Mary                                   IX  22.
Teeling, Richard                               III  4.
Teeling’s Common                               III  4.   X  25.
Teesdale, Edmund (A)                           II  12.
Teilhard de Chardin, Father                    VI  13, 14, 16, 17.
Telephone, first in Uckfield                   VI  80.   IX  10, 41.
Telford, Thomas                                VI  74.
Temperance                                     II  57.   IV  30-31.
Tester, Wally                                  X  28.
Thackeray, William Makepeace                   VII  47.
Themes and Problems                            I  3-5.
Thomas, James                                  VI  54.
Thomason, Harriett                             II  20.
Thompson, Claud                                II  58.
    Clanmorris                                 I 44.  II 58.  IV 59, 61, 69.  VII 63.
                                               IX  4. X  57, 58, 59.
    Don, (A)                                   V  34.
    John Alexander                             II  43.
    R & Sons, millwrights                      V  13.
Thorburn, Miss Millicent Eliza (Ellissa)       II  27-32. passim
Thorn family                                   IX  22-24.
    Family tree                                IX  22.
Thorn, Edward Thomas                           IX  22, 23.
    Eliza (nee Baldwin)                        IX  22.
    Emily, (nee Smith)                         IX  22, 23, 24 passim.
    John Lawrence                              IX  22.
    Sarah                                      IX  23.
    Thomas                                     IX  22, 24.
    Thomas George                              IX  22.
Thorn(e), John Prosper                         IX  22, 23, 24.   X  10, 38.
Thornbury,                                     I  1.   II  21, 45, 46, 47.   IX  13, 24.
Thorneycroft car                               IX  23, 24.
    ‘J’ Type Lorry                             VIII  12-13.
Thornton, Florence (Miss)                      II  47, 58.
    Major                                      IX  66.   X  7.
    Richard                                    II  11.
    Robert Laurence                            II  58.   IV  59.   VI  5.
Thorntons (of High Cross)                      VIII  14, 15.
Thrale, Ann,                                   II  62.
    Henry MP                                   III  19.
    Hester,                                    II  62.   III  19.
    Susannah                                   II  64.
Tidswell, June                                 II  36.
Tidy, Henry                                    IX  18.
Timber-framed houses                           VIII  64, 72.
Titanic disaster                               VII  61.   VIII  31.
Tithes,                                        I  26.   VII  56-58.
Todd, Amelia                                   II  19.
Toleration, Act of, 1689                       IV  66.
Tolpuddle Martyrs                              III  29.
Toogood, J.T                                   IX  9.
Tourle, Ellen                                  IX  7.
Tower, Phil                                    IX  67.
Town Band                                      VII  40, 41.
Towner, James                                  II  17.
Townsend, Group Captain Peter                  III  11.
Townsend, Thomas                               II  21.
Townshend, Walter (printer)                    II  20.
Tradesmen, Craftsmen, Utility Suppliers 1861   II 17-23, 51-53.
Tradesmens’ Association                        VI 6.
Treble, Mr. (Headmaster)                       III  23.
Trevelyan, Sir John                            VII  14, 19.
    Maria (nee Wilson)                         VII  14, 19.
Trevor, General (Lord Dacre)                   VIII  42.
Trollope, Anthony                              VI  78.
Truth, the Ship of                             VI  32.
Tulley, Stan & Elsie                           VI  68, 69.
Turley, William                                III  49, 50
    Ellizabeth                                 III  50.
    Esther                                     III  53.
    Mary                                       III  50.
Turner,
    Clifton G, (Census enumerator, 1901)       IX  4.
    Cuthbert                                   IX  18.
    Rev’d Edward                               IV  9, 64, 68.